Rosa mosqueta (Roseseed) is a plant from the Rosaceae family, which has been classified as a minor fruit, native to Central Europe, Poland, Balkans, Hungary, Russia, and the Caucazo region.
The major use of the fruit of Rosa mosqueta is the production of oil for cosmetic and pharmacological uses.
When the seeds of these pods are pressed they release oil exceptionally rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids (E.F.A.’s), including oleic (15-20%), Gamma linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%) and are primarily Omega 3 and 6. Omega 6, also called Gamma linoleic acid. (G.L.A.), is required by the body to produce compounds required to heal scar tissue and maintain soft, silky, velvety healthy looking skin.
In addition to a high concentration of E.F.A.’s Rosa mosqueta oil contains Trans-Retinoic acid, a natural form of Vitamin A. It also contains a number of carotenoids.
What is Rosa mosqueta oil used for?
Owing to its composition of fatty acids and pigments, Rosa mosqueta oil has multifaceted medicinal and beauty uses.
1. Skin Hydration
Studies have noted that being rich in fatty acids, this oil helps in maintaining the water balance of the skin. Due to its high concentration of fatty acids, when used topically, this oil helps the skin retain moisture.
2. Prevention of premature aging
Studies have shown that vitamin A, vitamin C, carotenoids, and essential fatty acids present in Rosa mosqueta oil fight against untimely aging.
In addition to a high concentration of E.F.A.s, Rosa mosqueta oil contains tans-retinoic acid, a natural form of vitamin A. This naturally occurring compound is part of the reasons why Rosa mosqueta oil and cream is so effective for scarring and anti-aging.
3. Protection from UV rays
Significant results have been produced by the application of Rosa mosqueta oil in the treatment of photo-aged skin, skin damaged by excessive exposure to sunlight.
Tretinoin present in the oil can produce quick and positive changes in the skin without secondary side effects, because the retinoic acid contained in it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids.
Its nanoencapsulation might favor the oil stability and its incorporation into hydrophilic formulations, besides increasing the contact with the skin and prolonging its effect. Studies have shown that this nanoencapsulation protects the skin from harmful effects of UV rays.
4. Attenuates Atopic Eczema and Psoriasis
Rosa mosqueta oil is highly beneficial in treating skin diseases like psoriasis, eczema, etc as it puts a stop to the generation of scar tissues or lumps.
5. Pharmacological applications
Scientists have successfully identified the presence of retinoic acid as the component responsible for the remarkable pharmacological properties of the oil. Retinoic acid is a derivative of retinol (vitamin A).
The therapeutic effects of the tropical application of tretinoin in the treatment of a variety of dermatologic disorders have been well researched and recognized for almost 30 years.
Is rosehip oil the same as Rosa mosqueta oil?
Rosehip oil means the oil extracted from the fruits of the wild rose species Rosa Canina . Rosa Mosqueta, in turn, is a collective term for various subspecies of the wild rose. Cosmetically, however, all species are considered equivalent.
Rosehip oil has strong healing and regenerating properties, promotes collagen production within the connective tissues and maintains the skin’s ability to retain moisture. It stimulates cell renewal and is a wonderful face oil for mature, dry or inflamed skin.
Is rosehip oil good for your face?
Rosehip oil is highly beneficial for skin (including face) as reported by many users. It can help reduce dullness and leave you with glowing, vibrant skin. That’s because rosehip oil is high in vitamins A and C. Vitamin A, or retinol, encourages skin cell turnover. Vitamin C also aids in cell regeneration, boosting overall radiance of the skin. It is also effective in the therapy of multiple osteoma cutis of the face, particularly when the lesions are small and superficial.
Does rosehip oil help hair grow?
Rosehip oil contains many revitalizing ingredients, such as Vitamins C and A, which stimulate collagen production. Rosehip oil can also help prevent the damaging effects of oxidants that damage hair and skin cells over time. The essential fatty acids contained in rosehip oil for hair loss aid in the renewal and healing of hair follicles, which are essential for promoting hair growth. The fatty acids not only deeply moisturize the skin underneath the hair, but increase the hair’s elasticity, improving luster and shine.
Additionally, rosehip oil for hair growth contains beta-carotene, which assists in normalizing hair’s oil production, keeping hair moisturized, flexible, and strong.
Product review: PURA D’OR Organic Rosehip Seed Oil
Pura D’or organic rosehip seed oil is one of the most popular rosehip see oil brands marketed globally. Rich in antioxidants, Vitamins A & C, and Retinol, it helps to improve collagen production and reduce wrinkles and other signs of aging. It also contains essential fatty acids & antioxidants, which are integral for tissue & cell regeneration for skin.
Priced at 15$ for a bottle of 118 ml, it is a great bargain considering its wide cosmetic uses. USDA-Certified and Organic verified, this product comes from strictly confidential process of cold-pressed extraction method or Rosa canina, which retains all the beneficial compounds from the actual plant to the face oil.
How to use Rosa mosqueta oil?
Simply massage a few drops of the oils or cream into the skin in the morning and evening before bedtime, using a circular motion until nothing is on the surface of the skin and it is totally absorbed. It will start to show results from the first application but visible results can take up to six weeks.
Rosa mosqueta oil has been a beauty secret of Chilean women for centuries and proven by scientists worldwide. It can be applied in many different dermatological maladies of sensitive skin and useful in preventing skin scars, preventing wrinkles, skin rejuvenation, hair regrowth, and preventing photo-aging. It is rightly called ‘magic’ oil.