Pomifera oil is derived from the seeds of hedge apple (Osage orange, or Maclura pomifera). Hedge apple is a small to medium-sized tree, having a short trunk and a rounded or irregular crown.
Pomifera Oil Benefits
Pomifera oil has many health and cosmetic benefits: it is antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant, and is also very good for the skin. It repairs damaged and aged skin cells and helps heal many common skin issues, including rosacea.
The improvement this incredible oil produces is immediate and impressive as it penetrates the skin cells and takes whatever it is mixed with it inside- meaning it will enhance the effectiveness of anything it is mixed with.
This property of pomifera oil is particularly beneficial to mature skin which does not usually permeate other oils or chemicals.
It is rich in Omega 6 fatty acids and is UV protective. This oil is also loaded with antioxidants. In a recent study on its chemical composition, polymorphic changes were observed in thermal properties of M. pomifera seed oil.
The study showed absorbency in the UV-B and UV-C ranges with potential for use as a broad spectrum UV protectant. The main fatty acids of the crude oil were linoleic (76.19%), oleic (13.87%), stearic (6.76%) and palmitic acid (2.40%).
The seed oil was also rich in tocopherols with the following composition (mg/100 g): α-tocopherol 18.92; γ-tocopherol 10.80; β-tocopherol 6.02 and δ-tocopherol 6.29.
Pomifera oil is preventative in nature; it can prevent nail and skin infections/fungus. It moisturizes and softens cuticles and is pro-active in treating acne and broken skin. The usefulness of pomifera oil is not limited to the skin however. You can use it in your bath, in your shampoo.
How to use Pomifera Oil
You can add just a few drops of pomifera oil to your bath and soak your way to a softer hydrated skin.
When you mix it with a small amount of water, it has the potential to soak deeper into your tissues to rejuvenate the skin and maintain the collagen and over time to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
With a natural UV protective quality, it can be used to soothe and hydrate sunburns. It can also be used to control frizzy hair, thus, naturally providing sun protection for your hair.
Also, the oil can be used for rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, soothing cuts and burns, eliminating cold sores, reducing scars, and fungal issues with athlete’s foot.
Additionally, pomifera oil can be used to remove makeup. A few drops can remove makeup naturally as it breaks down water resistant and waterproof substances.
You can use it to soften your skin, hydrate your lashes and eyebrows. Its application is also beneficial in conditions of acne, burns, cold sores, fever blisters, rashes, cradle-cap, scarring, wound repair, stings, itch, shingles, bed sores, diabetic ulcers, psoriasis, stye, swimmer’s ear, and diaper rash. Pomifera oil is a natural lubricant.
Patients who had a history of acne, burns, cuts, blisters, athlete’s foot, diaper rash, stretch marks and white patches on the skin have found significant improvements in their conditions after using pomifera oil.
Product Review: One drop wonder
It is cold pressed in stainless steel environment, filtered and chemical free, and non-deodarized with organic grain scents. It is the purest and cheapest pomifera oil in the market and has a shelf life of one year.
One Drop Wonder is a light-weight, vegan oil that is cold pressed and isolated from the seeds of the Maclura pomifera fruit. The tree itself has many health benefits including organism protection and cardiovascular power.
The precious oil is cold-pressed extracted and can be mixed with any other cosmetic products to act as a booster to enhance that product’s benefits.
As it has little processing done on it and is only comprised of extract from hedge apple seeds, One Drop Wonder has a high impact on performance and low impact on the environment.
Pomifera Oil Before and After
Many women who had hair loss problems before using the oil have reported reduced hair loss after its application for a few weeks. Other independent pomifera oil reviews have confirmed this result.
Users without any skin ailments can also use the oil for softer forehead wrinkles, minimized pores, healthier skin tone, overall glow, and no dry patches or flakes.
The cosmetic and therapeutic properties of pomifera oil have only recently been realized and there are only a few companies producing pomifera oil products in the world today. One of the most widely used pomifera oil products is One drop wonder.
Pomifera oil can be used to heal a number of skin ailments, and to make skin healthier, shinier and to avoid wrinkles. It can also be used in conditions of hair loss, dry patches and in the food industry. It contains a number of antioxidants and a high amount of omega 6 fatty acids. The oil is also UV protective.
As the cosmetic and therapeutic properties of this oil were only recently commercialized-though it was used in traditional medicine since ages-, it will be more widely used in diverse industries in the future.