Nangai oil is one of those natural oils that beat all synthetic medications because their natural, rich healing and emollient properties are hard to emulate. Also known as Ngali Oil, it is cold pressed from the nuts of the Canarium indicum tree also known as Canarium nut.
The uses of Nangai oil include but not limited to
- Cosmetics, as it makes an excellent natural moisturizing body oil and additive to healing salves;
- Cure of arthritis, as a replacement for steroid-based applications in controlling the pain and inflammation
- Cure for skin conditions such as acne and rosacea, as it is antimicrobial.
Semi-viscous oil with a natural mild nutty scent, nangai oil has several proven health benefits and no known health hazards.
Five major benefits of Nangai oil:
Fatty acids like stearic, palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids contribute to the Nangai oil’s emollient properties. Its highly absorbent nature makes it a superior replacement for other carrier oils, including jojoba oil. Nangai oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, highly absorbent, and moisturizing. Because of this, it alleviates arthritis pain, prevents infections, treats acne, treats psoriasis, treats eczema, softens and soothes the skin.
Nangai oil has a rich texture attributed to its high levels of fatty acids. The healing properties of nangai oil soften and smoothen swollen (usually eczema affected) skin. The anti-inflammatory properties help keep skin flare-ups at bay. It helps relieve dry skin issues such as cracking, flaking, irritation, and unsightly inflammation.
It also rehydrates and moisturizes the skin as it quickly gets absorbed and dries to a natural finish. It is ideal as a skin enhancer and nourisher, producing excellent results.
Deep skin absorption, no oily residue
Its moisturizing & anti-aging properties make it capable of deeply quenching skin due to high levels of moisture-enhancing triglycerides. Unlike other essential oils, quick absorption leaves skin healthy and hydrated, not greasy.
Deeply skin nourishing & hydrating property
Water is the most important component in skin, and is necessary for 99.9% of all reactions. Triglycerides- specifically caprylic/capric triglycerides- present in Nangai oil enhance skin’s ability to retain precious moisture.
They create a barrier on the skin’s surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin, thus preventing dryness and also acting as a conditioning agent. It is also non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog pores.
In the comedogenic scale, it’s a 0 on a range from 0-5, where 5 is the most likely to clog pores. In comparison, Coconut oil is a 4 on the scale.
Smoothing & Rejuvenating property
Nangai Oil is unique because it does not require any chemical process to extract the triglycerides, unlike coconut oil. Pure caprylic/capric triglycerides are naturally present in Nangai Oil, and do not require processing or manufacturing in order to create the purest, most beneficial product to moisturize your skin.
These natural triglycerides form a barrier on the skin that stops water from evaporating, and at the same time, it rejuvenates broken skin cells, repairs skin damage and prevents folds and wrinkle formation.
Nangai oil is particularly beneficial in certain skin ailments like eczema and rosacea.
Healing effects of nangai oil in Eczema
One of the most valuable uses of this oil is in the management of eczema-prone skin. For any stage of eczema, nangai oil is worth considering for its effective and lasting relief.
The emollient and healing properties of fatty acids of nangai oil soften and smoothen eczema affected skin. The anti-inflammatory properties help to keep eczema flare-ups away. It also rehydrates, moisturizes and smoothens the skin, and prevents future eczema occurrences.
Healing effects of nangai oil in Rosacea
If you have rosacea, then you have probably resigned yourself to a lifetime of facial redness. Although no cure has yet been found for the condition, you will be relieved to know that it can be successfully treated with nangai oil. The reason why nangai oil is such an effective treatment for rosacea is because it of its antimicrobial properties.
Although the oil is a potent remedy against the condition, it is still mild enough to use on the affected areas. There are a number of reports from rosacea sufferers that the condition went into permanent remission following consistent use of this oil. It is particularly effective in reducing the occurrence of pustules.
Recommended Nangai oil based products
There are certain nangai oil-based products that have gathered a reputation as a remedy for a range of skin conditions.
Nangai Senegence oil
Senegence is an amalgam of three words, Senescence, Intelligence, and Synergy. Senescence can be defined as the process of aging.
Nangai Senegence Oil deeply moisturizes skin with the purest form of natural moisture-retention ingredients. It helps to reduce signs of aging, such as fine lines and wrinkles, to reveal plumper, smoother skin for a radiant, youthful appearance. The addition of several powerful anti-aging ingredients boosts the natural moisturizing and anti-aging properties of Nangai Oil, to produce a serum with incredible skin benefits.
Many patients who had complaints of wrinkled, dehydrated skin, or acne before the application of Nangai Senegence oil have rejoiced over a smooth, wrinkle-free, acne-free skin after its regular application.
Senederm Nangai Oil is the best-known product in this category
SeneDerm Nangai Oil
This product contains triglycerides; essential fatty acids that help enhance your skin’s ability to retain precious moisture, and SenePlex Complex – for increased cellular renewal. SenePlex Complex basically speeds up cellular renewal so you can get younger, fresher-looking skin after only a few months of application.
The oil is enriched with anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it especially suitable for those who struggle with eczema and psoriasis. People also have used nangai oil for stretch marks erasing, as an anti-frizz serum for hair, for diaper rash, cuts/scars, burns, rashes, stretch marks and more.
In many ways, nangai oil is a ‘magical natural oil’ as it heals many skin ailments and nourishes and rejuvenates the skin. It has the ability to retain moisture from the inside your skin, which prevents the skin from drying and showing signs of aging. Who would not want to use oil like that?